It’s Your Business
[…] President Biden withdrew over 625 million acres from future leasing for offshore oil and gas development on January 6, 2025. On January 20, 2025, President Trump temporarily withdrew all unleased areas of the OCS from future leasing for offshore wind. President Trump’s memorandum also directed the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a review of the “ecological, economic, and environmental necessity of terminating or amending any existing wind energy leases.”[1]

Both presidents used their authority under Section 12(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a), to “withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the Outer Continental Shelf.” The statute allows the president to withdraw lease areas but does not provide for presidential reinstatement.