As part of my presentation, I offered my top five appellate practice tips based on decisions from the last two Rhode Island Supreme Court terms. They are:
[…] See https://www.apslaw.com/on-appeal/transcripts/52/
Occasionally, the transcript will not be necessary and the Supreme Court can address the merits without the transcript.
See https://www.apslaw.com/on-appeal/transcripts/failure-to-order-transcript-not-fatal-to-appeal/
Most often, however, the Supreme Court will hold that the failure to order a transcript is fatal to an appeal.
See https://www.apslaw.com/on-appeal/transcripts/52/
3. It’s Not Your Party.
A party who is not aggrieved by a judgment cannot be qualified as an appellant. The rule is statutory. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-24-1 provides: “any party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree or order of the Superior Court may, within the time prescribed by applicable rules, appeal to the Supreme Court.” An aggrieved party is one whose interests in the lower court decision are actual and practical, as opposed to merely theoretical.
See https://www.apslaw.com/on-appeal/appealability/1-supreme-court-holds-that-a-party-who-is-not-aggrieved-by-a-judgment-cannot-be-qualified-as-an-appellant/