On Appeal
[…] Id.  The trial court disagreed and entered summary judgment in favor of the City.  Id. at 5.  Final judgment entered in favor of the City on plaintiff’s claims and the state filed an appeal.  Id.

After oral argument on the state’s appeal, the Court ordered the parties to file memoranda addressing whether the state, having chosen not to file a cross-claim against the City, was a party aggrieved by the Superior Court’s judgment.  Id.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-24-1 sets forth the right of a party to appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court.  That statute provides, in relevant part, “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the [S]uperior [C]ourt may, within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”

In Lombardi, the Rhode Island Supreme Court held that the rights set forth in R.I. Gen.