It’s Your Business
[…] See § 7-6-6.  While mandatory indemnification is available only after a director has successfully defended a proceeding brought against him or her by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director of the corporation, permissive indemnification is available as long as the director’s conduct satisfied the minimum standards set out in the Act and thus can be addressed in a corporation’s corporate governance documents and available to directors at the onset of proceedings.  See § 7-6-6(d)(1).

For purposes of this discussion it is important to note that a “proceeding” is defined in the Act as “any threatened, pending, or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative in nature.”  Sec. 7-6-6(a)(6).  Thus if a board chooses to provide this type of indemnification it will be providing its members with a breadth of coverage that goes well beyond traditional civil litigation.